There are so many uses and benefits of this “miracle oil” that I don’t even know where to begin! If you have not heard of Emu Oil, you probably have MANY questions.
What is Emu Oil?
The benefits of Emu Oil are known through out the world through scientific study, and testimonials of happy customers. Research shows that Emu oil has been used for thousands of years as a natural medicine by the Aborigines of Australia. It was used for Arthritis pain relief, to heal wounds, burns, sunburns, and to reduce the pain, itch and swelling of insect bites and stings. Scientific studies on Emu Oil show that it has healing properties in many different ways, and it can be used internally and externally for the benefit of your health and well being.
Emu oil has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines & wrinkles in many studies as well being moisturizing and a natural skin softener. It has been proven to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin, as well as a trans - dermal carrier for any other added therapeutic ingredients or skin care.
Emu Oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is Oleic acid – a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu Oil also contains about 20% Linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% Linolenic (Omega 3) acid.
When considering why Emu Oil works, Dr. Leigh Hopkins, a Compounding Pharmacist and Clinical Professor of Pharmacology, believes it is important to recognize that Emu Oil is one of the basic food groups many Western societies are choosing to severely limit. We are consuming more the not so good fats and less of the good fats – particularly the Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs).
The miracle of Emu Oil claims are quite extensive for a single product as well and multi-modal.
As a skin care/cosmetic product, emu oil is nutritive, healing and anti-aging. As a dietary supplement, the oil supplies Essential Fatty Acids. As a medical application, emu oil is pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, burn and wound healing and has even been shown to grow hair!
The following are some FAQ on the Emu, itself:
What is an emu?
An emu is a "ratite" - a flightless bird. The ratite group also includes ostrich and kiwi. The mature emu is five to six feet tall, weighing between 90 and 120 pounds. The curious birds are born with black and white stripped feathers but are tan, brown, and black as adults.
Why is the emu called the "most usable bird"?
Emus are most widely known for their unique oil and low-fat, iron-packed red meat, but their fine leather, hide, unusual feathers, toenails and exquisite large green eggs are also marketable.
Where does emu oil come from?
The pale yellow emu oil comes from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was initially provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures of its Australian homeland.
What are some uses for the oil?
Emu oil has diverse applications ranging from cosmetics, soaps, and shampoos to analgesics. Emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties and helps combat the effects of the aging process. Emu oil has also been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly by as much as 14 percent and is used widely to treat pressure sores. Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of emu oil and are adapting it into their treatment techniques for relieving the symptoms of arthritis, preventing scars, and treating eczema. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain.
Some of the MANY uses of Emu Oil:
Acne
Diabetic neuropathy
Irritated skin
Sexual lubricant
Age spots
Diaper rash
Itching
Shin splints
Arthritis
Dishpan hands
Joint pain
Shingles
Aging skin
Dry skin
Keloids
Sinus headaches
Athletes foot
Dry cracked feet
Skin rashes
Bed sores
Dry cracked hands
Massage
Skin grafts
Bruises
Eczema
Medication carrier
Skin hydration
Burns
Elbows
Moisturize skin
Sore muscles
Bursitis
Eye irritation
Muscle pains/spasm
Sports injuries
Calluses
Fever blisters
Nail growth
Sprain stiffness
Carpal tunnel
Fingernail cuticles
Pain relief
Stretch marks
Chapped lips
Frostbite
Psoriasis
Sunburn relief
Cold sores
Gout
Radiation burns
Surgery scars
Complexion problems
Gum disease
Razor burns/nicks
Swelling tendonitis
Conditioning hair
Growing pains
Rheumatism
Tired feet
Contact dermatitis
Hair loss
Rhinitis
Varicose veins
Cracked skin
Headaches
Rosacea
Wasp/bee stings
Cuts and lacerations
Hemorrhoids
Roseola
Windburn
Dandruff
In-grown toenails
Scar prevention
Wounds
Diabetic bruising/ulcers
Insect bites
Sciatica scrapes
Wrinkles/fine lines
Excerpts from article by Moira K. Wiley Emu Today and Tomorrow -
Oct. 2001 Studies on Emu Oil--- Despite the fact that it is an oil, emu oil benefits us in so many ways. Emu oil has been shown in tests to be a non-pore-clogging substance. In a 2 week study of arthritis sufferers, 7 out of 12 emu oil users reported a significant reduction in pain, morning stiffness and swelling. A Boston University study found a 20% increase in growth activity of the skin in a two week study of mice. They also found an enhancement in growth activity of the hair follicles. Another study with elderly women showed in one month’s usage of emu oil daily, the skin wall thickened by 14%. By having thicker, healthier skin, the opportunity for bruising lessened. Age spots also tended to fade, and in some cases, completely disappeared. An Australian study followed 500 people over a 10 year period and noted that there had never been any allergic reactions from emu oil reported. Other benefits from this study are summarized in three areas:
Skin
• Eczema - reduce irritation and inflammation of the skin
• Keloids - significantly reduces recent keloid scarring
• Burns - appears to promote faster healing with less pain and scarring
• Donor sites in skin grafting - reduced pain and less scarring
• Psoriasis - limited benefit in some patients
Joints
• Joint pain - reduced pain, swelling, and stiffness most evident where the joint is close to the skin surface, such as hands, feet, knees, and elbows.
• Bruising and muscle pain - significant benefit to recent bruising and muscle pain where injury is relatively superficial. Significant reduction in sports related muscle strains post-excersize emu oil massage.
Recent Wounds
• Epithelialized wounds - reduced scar tissue formation, soothing of wounds after surgery by anti-inflammatory action.
A nine month study of 10 burn patients at a burn center in Texas showed that patient comments almost unanimously favored emu oil as an end result and during application. There was also a unanimous difference noted in photographs taken of the wounds as far as reduction in scarring and inflammation in control areas treated with emu oil. Many chiropractors and physical therapists are using emu oil in their practices. Relief is quicker and muscles stay relaxed longer, therefore treatments last longer.
Emu oil appears to be one of the undiscovered secrets of the modern world. As a natural ingredient that has enjoyed a treasured place among the ancient peoples of Australia for centuries, it has just begun to share its benefits to the industrialized world in the last decade. This natural remedy has already found a place in the international cosmetic marketplace and aggressive research and marketing by companies who have identified its beneficial value are racing for the lead in a competitive marketplace.
A growing cache of testimonials, research data, and unmistakable benefits from the oil has lead to an exploration of a myriad of commercial applications. It has invited the scrutiny of the medical profession, the scientific community and the health-conscious consumer to explore the health related aspects of the oil. It shows promising benefits as an organic additive in applications as diverse as medicine, food, and even industrial equipment. This natural substance offers the benefits of pain relief without the side effects of harsh drugs. No other oil offers the versatility of emu oil.
What is it about Emu Oil that makes it so versatile?
The simple answer would be, it’s characteristics!
- ability to penetrate the skin
- non-comedogenic
- does not clog pores
- hypo-allergenic
- natural anti-inflammatory, pain relieving
- highly moisturizing, natural emollient, stimulates skin growth
- good emulsifier